OSCAL 2015/Axhenda

Revision as of 20:11, 24 October 2017 by Sidorela (talk | contribs)

Day 1

Time Main track Side track 1 Side track 2
9:30 Registration
9:45 Opening Notes from organisers and special guests
10:30 Christian Heilmann - "The new and old perils of open"
11:00 Redon Skikuli - "The (r)Evolution will be decentralized" Ardita Agalliu & Silva Arapi - "Joomla, opensource CMS" Birds of a Feather Session
11:30 Enkeleda Ibrahimi - "Open Source Security" Alex Corbi - "Vizualizing georeferenced Open Data with CartoDB" Alket Rexhepi - "Game Development with Open Tools"
11:30 Kiril Simeonovski - "The value of open knowledge: Evidence from the Wikimedia movement"
12:15 Giannis Konstantinidis - "The Fedora Community & Why you should join it"
12:30 Birds of a Feather Session
12:45 Besfort Guri - "OSGeo Live" Declaration of the independence of cybersecurity (audio installation)
13:00 Lunch break
13:45 FIN - "Freedom of Information and You"
14:15 Bledar Gjocaj - "Developing with open source tools and framework, a Java case study" Ardian Haxha - "Fedora spin and cyber security for beginners" Michael Kohler - "Buliding Firefox OS apps and hacking Firefox OS itself"
14:45 Bruno Škvorc - "The many ways to contribute to open source"
15:15 Karthikeyan Palaniswamy - "Mastering the art of Open Source testing" Eno Gjoni - "Getting started with Blender" Birds of a Feather Session
15:45 Altin Ukshini - "Hackerspaces and their importance to the community" Birds of a Feather Session
16:15 Short break
16:30 Sam Tuke - "LibreOffice: A new model for community-coperate collaboration" Erion Çuni - "Introduction to Android and WebServers" Peter Bubestinger - "Video editing using Free Software"
17:00 Peter Bubestinger - "SatNOGS - Global Network of Ground Stations"
17:30 Blerta Thaçi & Zana Idrizi - "Empowering women in the community of coding" Jona Azizaj - "Introduction to Fedora" Birds of a Feather Session
18:00 Arianit Dobroshi - "Current and future mass survelliance threats, and why mass survelliance don't work" Birds of a Feather Session

Day 2

Time Main track Side track 1 Side track 2
9:30 Opening the second day of the conference
10:00 Alex Corbi - "Building a 100% Open Source based Open Data platform" Arianit Dobroshi - "Crypto Party" Lighting talks
10:15 Lighting talks
10:30 Ismet Azizi - "Shquarsia: Si mund të siguroheni që artikulli juaj nuk do të fshihet" Lighting talks
10:45 Panos Astithas - "Firefox Developer Edition: a browser for developers" Ndriçim Strazimiri - "Open Source Design"
11:00 Silvi Kolumcaj - "Online Security"
11:15 Claire Tolan - "Passwords for the Clouds"
11:45 Boris Boudini - "Firefox OS" Drinor Selmanaj - "Advanced Cyber Security" Albert Lekaj - "Building cross-platform mobile apps with PhoneGap & Cordova"
12:00 Jola Hysko - "Linux Professional Institute in Albania"
12:15 Georges Labreche - "Open Data for Digital Capacity Buildings"
12:45 Befort Guri - "FLOSS tools for GIS" Listen to Wikipedia (audio installation) Lighting talks
13:00 Lunch Break
13:45 Peter Bubestinger - "FFmpeg’s FFV1 lossless video codec: A Free Software success story"
14:15 Tudor Tarlev - "Open as usual" Claire Tolan - "Open Source, Digital Amateur Archiving" Birds of a Feather Session
14:30 Viola Civici - "GLAMs on Wikipedia: Opportunities and Challenges"
14:45 Bruno Škvorc - "Open Sourcing Content – Peer Review’s Effect on Quality" LPI Exam Lab
15:15 Michael Kohler - "Communities are easy to build, but hard to maintain" Besfort Guri - "Arduino for kids"
15:30 Flamur Mavraj - "Introduction to graph-databases (OrientDB)"
16:00 Short break
16:15 Mrs. Milena Harito, Minister for Innovation And Public Administration
16:30 Chris Ward - "Taking Open Source beyond Software" Giannis Kostandinidis - "Fedora in education - Yes We Can!" Amarilda & Albion - "e-Learning Technology and its future in Albania"
16:45 Gjergj Sheldija - "Healthcare and open source technologies" Bledar Gjoçaj - "Your first Java web application using open source technologies" Flamur Mavraj - "Setting up graph-databases (OrientDB)"
15:00 Andri Xhitoni - "Indexing the Albanian Language" -
18:00 Closing speach and competitions results